Onofria & Calogera Verde's Ancestors

Click on a name to read more about the person, click Home to go to the main page, or click for an Alphabetic List of all Names.

The church records on this page were obtained from the research of  Raimondo Lentini of the GenAG - Genealogie Agrigentine Facebook group.

Note that the Latin months September thru December are often written in numbers, 7ber, 8ber, 9ber and 10ber, respectively.

 Click for more information & images of Sciacca
~<^>~

Michelangelo Verde, was born about 1773 in Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy, to parents Carlo Verde and Accursia Ciulla. On his death record, his occupation is listed as Marinaro which means seafaring in English.

On December 29th, 31st and January 1st, banns were read in church for Michelangelo to marry Vincenza Corrao. They were married in Sciacca on January 26, 1794. (Mouse over and click on the marriage record image right to enlarge it in a new window or tab.) Vincenza was born about 1779, the eldest daughter of Michele Corrao and Margherita Bivona. Vincenza’s surname is listed differently on different records, as Carrao, Corrao, and Gorrao, which is probably due to transcription errors.

Michelangelo and Vincenza had at least four other children born in Sciacca after ancestor Calogera — a son Carlo born about 1808, named after his father’s father, married Ignazia Sabella on January 15, 1835, and died at age 52 on February 29, 1860; a daughter Accursia, named after her father’s mother, was born about 1815, married Antonino Maniscalco on February 15, 1835 and died on May 10, 1896, at 81 years old; a son Calogero born about 1816 who married Accursia Friscia on January 11, 1845, and died on July 3, 1883; and Margarita, named after her mother’s mother, was born about 1821, married Michele Friscia on January 11, 1845, and died at 63 years old on January 30, 1884. It is amazing that all of their children lived to adulthood.

Michelangelo Verde died in his home at 57 years-old on January 19, 1830, in Sciacca. (Mouse over and click on his death record image left to enlarge in a new window/tab.) A year later, on January 4, 1831, Vincenza wrote a consent for her daughter Calogera to marry, in the form of a legal Brevetto. On this document, she states she is the daughter of Michele and the widow of  Michelangelo. (See the image in Giuseppa Pumilia’s bio.)

Vincenza Corrao died at home 23 years after her husband’s death on October 17, 1853. (Mouse over and click on her death record image right to enlarge in a new window/tab.) Although her death record states she was 85 years old, being that her parents weren’t married until late October of 1778, she was probably born in 1779, making her about 74 years old when she died. Her death record also states she was a widowed Industriosa, which translates to a manufacturer or trader. She didn’t marry again, so it’s clear she supported herself and her children.

Unfortunately, that is all that is known about Michelangelo and Vincenza.

~< Back to Chart >~

Carlo Verde was born about 1731, probably in Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy, the eldest son of parents Antonino Verde and Onofria Abruzzo, named after his paternal grandfather. His age is listed as 16 on his father’s 1747 Sciacca Rivelo (tax record).

Carlo married Accursia Ciulla, the daughter of Giuseppe Ciulla and Maria Abruzzo. Accursia is listed with her parents on her father’s 1747 Sciacca Rivelo (see their bio for details), but her age is not given. There is a church marriage record written in Latin for them dated September 21, 1755, in Sciacca, which states their parents names, but it is very difficult to read. Researchers say that their parents were all alive at the time of this marriage. This researcher only has a digital version of their church marriage and can not see these names clearly in the record, but the surname Abruzzo is in there twice. (Mouse over and click on the marriage record image right to enlarge it in a new window or tab.) What we know for sure is that Carlo and Accursia had at least four daughters and another son besides ancestor Michelangelo, born in Sciacca —  another ancestor, Onofria, who married ancestor Vincenzo Mandracchia; Maria born about 1758, married Girolamo Marchese, and died before him on Februrary 3, 1838; Filippa born about 1768, married Michele Graffeo, and died a widow at 80 years old on September 14, 1848; Antonina born about 1787, married Vincenzo Bivona, and died a widow on November 5, 1837; and a son named Giuseppe, whose birthdate is unknown, who married Calogera Maltese in a church wedding on October 12, 1783, in Sciacca. They probably had other children, who were born and died prior to the available records, but no documentation can be found for them.

In his granddaughter, Calogera Verde’s marriage processetti, there is a document, written in Latin, that states the 54 year-old Carolus Virdi died at home on February 17, 1802, and is buried in the mother church. (The Sancta Maria Magdalena church is mentioned on the document, but it is unclear if that is the mother church. There are two churches by that name, both over an hour away from Sciacca in the Metropolitan City of Palermo-one is in Ciminna, the other is in Borgetto.) This document has just a short paragraph on Carlo’s death, but he could not have been 54 years old when he died. That would have made him seven yeas old when he married. The person who took the information off of his original death record, must have read his age wrong. He was probably about 69 years old when he died. A 5 and a 6 can be easily confused, as well as a 4 and a 9. (Mouse over and click on his death record image left to enlarge it in a new window or tab.) Unfortunately, this researcher has not seen the original death record.

It is not known when Accursia died, but she was listed as deceased on their son, ancestor Michelangelo’s, January 19, 1830, death record. A death record for her can not be found. Being that available Sciacca death records only go back to 1821, she must have died prior to 1821.

~<^>~

Michele Corrao was one of two known children born to Vincenza Imbornone and her husband Pasquale Corrao. He was probably born in Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy. On September 29th, October 4th and 11th of 1778, in Sciacca, banns were read for Michele to marry Margarita Bivona. She was the one of the two known children born, probably in Sciacca, to Brigida Sclafani and her husband Francesco Bivona. Michele and Margarita were married there on October 27, 1778, along with his sister Accursia and her brother Silvestro. It probably was a double wedding. (Mouse over and click on their marriage record image left to enlarge it in a new window or tab.)

What is known about them comes from their children’s death records. Michele was a contadino, a farmer in Sciacca. He and his wife Margarita lived there and their four known children were all born there. They probably had more than four children, but these are the ones who are documented — ancestor Vincenza, named after her father’s mother; eldest son Pasquale, named after his father’s father, was born about 1779, was a sailor, married Anna Marinello, and then died at home, in Sciacca at 58 years old on September 1, 1837; Calogera was born about 1783, moved to Menfi, also in the providence of Agrigento, and died there a farmer on June 23, 1843 at 60 years old; and Brigida, named after her mother’s mother, was born about 1789, married Vincenzo Marinello, and died in Sciacca at 35 years old on November 20, 1824.

Not much is known about Michele and Margarita’s parents except that his father and Margarita’s parents were alive when they were married in 1778, but his mother, Vincenza, was already deceased. It is not known when Michele and Margarita died, but they were alive when their daughter Vincenza married on January 26, 1794, and deceased by the time their daughter Brigida died in 1824.

~<^>~

Antonino Verde was born about 1703, probably in Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy, to parents Carlo Verde and his wife Francesca Vela .On his father’s 1714 Sciacca Rivelo (tax record), Antonino is listed as being 12 years-old, which puts his birth in 1702, but on his 1747 Rivelo, he is listed as being 43 years old, putting his birth in 1704.

On April 27th, May 3rd, and 17th, banns were read at the mother church in Sciacca for Antonino to marry Onofria Abruzzo. (Mouse over and click on the marriage record image right to enlarge it in a new window or tab.) She was the daughter of Angela Castello and her husband Calogero Abruzzo. On May 19, 1727, Antonino and Onofria were married there.

Although an incorrect mother’s name is listed, there is a s 1747 Sciacca Rivelo for them. (Mouse over and click on their Rivelo record image left to enlarge in a new window/tab.) It lists his parents as Carlo and Vincenza Verde, which may suggest that Vincenza was Carlo’s second wife or it could be just a mistake. It then lists him and his wife and their three sons —eldest son ancestor Carlo, age 16, named after his father’s father;  second son Calogero, age 12, which means he was born about 1735, was named after his mother’s father; and lastly Vincenzo, age 8, born about 1739. The four year gaps between the three children might suggest they had other children who didn’t survive.  There isn’t much written on the Rivelo, which indicates they didn’t own any real taxable property.

Not much is known about Onofria’s parents, except that her parents were alive when she was married. It is not known when Antonino and Onofria died but they both were alive when their son ancestor Carlo was married on September 21, 1755. Unfortunately, nothing more is known about them.

~< Back to Chart >~

Giuseppe Ciulla was born about 1697, most likely in Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy, the son of Accursia Sutera and her husband Filippo Ciulla. On September 28th, 29th and Oct 11th, church banns were read for Giuseppe to marry Maria Abruzzo. Maria was baptized as Maria Francesca at the St. Vito church in Sciacca on December 8, 1705, the daughter of Antonina Friscia and Michele Abruzzo. (Mouse over and click on her baptism record image left to enlarge it in a new window or tab.) Giuseppe and Maria were married on October 26, 1732, at the mother church in Sciacca. (Mouse over and click on the marriage record image right to enlarge it in a new window or tab.)

There is a Sciacca 1747 Rivelo (tax record), which is dated April 10, 1747, for Giuseppe and Maria.(Mouse over and click on their Rivelo record image left to enlarge in a new window/tab.) Giuseppe’s age is listed as 50, which calculates his birth year to about 1697. His parents are listed as deceased Filippo and Accursia (no maiden name listed) Ciulla. Giuseppe’s wife is listed simply as Maria, without her maiden name. Three children are listed with them — what looks like a 6 or maybe a 10 year-old son Filippo, born about 1741 or 1737, apparently the eldest son named after Giuseppe’s father; ancestor Accursia, the eldest daughter named after Giuseppe’s mother; and a daughter named Antonina, who was probably named after Maria’s mother. No ages are given on any of the females. This record is four pages long, which seems to indicate he had lots of taxable property, but is difficult to read. It seems to be written in both Italian and Latin. Unfortunately, nothing more can be gleaned from it.

Not much is known about Giuseppe’s parents, Accursia and Filippo, except that they had a daughter baptized on November 19, 1683, at the mother church in Sciacca named Anna Maria Vita. It is not known when they died, but were alive when their son ancestor Giuseppe was married.  It is also not known when Giuseppe and Maria or his parents died. What is known is that Giuseppe and Maria were alive when their daughter ancestor Accursia was married on September 21, 1755. Unfortunately, nothing else is known about them.

~<^>~

Carlo Verde was born about 1674, probably in Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy, the son of Vincenzo Verde and his wife Caterina Bivona. On May 3rd, 8th and 12th, church banns were read for Carlo to marry Francesca Vela. She was also probably born in Sciacca, the daughter of Rosario Vela and his wife Anna Francaviglia. Carlo and Francesca were married on June 5, 1695, at the mother church in Sciacca. (Mouse over and click on the marriage record image right to enlarge it in a new window or tab.) On this document, the Vela surname has been spelled as Vella.

Carlo and Francesca had at least three children — Caterina, who married in Sciacca Leonardo DiMino on February 5, 1719; ancestor Antonino; and a daughter Rosa who was baptized on February 25, 1705, at the Sciacca mother church. On June 10, 1726, their daughter Rosa married Giuseppe Maniscalco, the son of ancestors Lorenzo Maniscalco and Luciana Trapani.

There is a 1714 Sciacca Rivelo (tax record) for this family in the name of Carlo lo Virdi that is dated July 13, 1714. It states that his father Vincenzo is deceased and gives Carlo’s age as 40 which puts his birth year about 1674. Then it lists his wife’s given name and their two children — daughter Rosa and 12 year-old ancestor Antonino. Why their eldest daughter Caterina is not on this document is unknown, but she may have lived elsewhere for work.

At this time, nothing is known about Francesca’s parents, except that they both were alive when Francesca was married in 1695. It is also not known when Carlo and Francesca died, but she was deceased when their daughter Rosa was married in 1726. So she died sometime during the 12 years between the 1714 tax record and Rosa’s marriage. Carlo was still alive when their son ancestor Antonino was married on May 19, 1727. For now, this is all that’s known about them.

~< Back to Chart >~

Michele Abruzzo was baptized as Michael Marchus Antonino at St Michele’s church in Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy on April 25, 1674, the son of Angela (surname uncertain, it may be Gentile) and her husband Cosmo Abruzzo. (Mouse over and click on his baptism record image right to enlarge it in a new window or tab.)

On October 1st, 8th and 16th church banns were read for Michele to marry Antonina Friscia. She was the daughter of Francesca (surname unknown) and her husband Vincenzo Friscia. Michele and Antonina were married in Sciacca the following week on October 21, 1703. (Mouse over and click on the marriage record image left to enlarge it in a new window or tab.)

There is a 1714 Sciacca Rivelo (tax record) dated July 13, 1714, for this family.  (Mouse over and click on the Rivelo record image right to enlarge in a new window/tab.) On it, Michele’s mother’s name is not listed, but his father is listed as the deceased Cosmo Abruzzo. Michele is listed as being 35, which calculates his birth year to about 1679. His wife is simply listed as Antonina, no age or surname listed. Then their four children are listed in the following order — five year-old son Ignazio; then daughters Angela, who is named after her father’s father; ancestor Maria; and Santa. This first page of the Rivelo has much written on it, so it seems they owned some property.

There are six St. Vito church infant baptism records for children born to Michaele and Antonina Abruzzo in Sciacca as follows — Angela Maria Ignazia on August 2, 1704; ancestor Maria; Caterina Francesca on December 20, 1707; Ignazio Cosmo on January 6, 1709; Paolo Vincenzo on January 26, 1712; and Santa Alberta on November 1, 1713. Being that Caterina and Paolo are not on the tax record, they must have died prior to July 13, 1714.

Not much is known about Michele or Antonina’s parents except that his parents were deceased, but her parents were alive, when they married in 1703. An earlier Sciacca Rivelo can not be found for Cosmo, but there is a notarial marriage contract entry in Pellegrino Mortillaro’s book Andrea Randazzo un notaio storico Volume Primo, that could be for Michele’s parents. It is dated February 15, 1660, for Cosma Abruzo and Angela Gentile. Although the names are similar and the date fits with Michele’s birth, it is not documented that they are his parents. It is not known when Michele and and Antonina died, but they were both deceased by October 26, 1732, the date their daughter ancestor Maria was married. Unfortunately, nothing else is known about them at this time.

~<^>~

Rosario Vela was probably born in the late 1650’s in Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy, the son of Francesca Blundo and her husband Carlo Vela. He was one of their five known children and the brother to ancestor Anna Vela who married Filippo Friscia. On January 24, 1677, at the mother church in Sciacca, Rosario married Anna Francaviglia. She was also probably born in Sciacca, the daughter of Rosalia Sanfilippo and her husband Simone Francaviglia. She was not named after one of her grandmothers, so she was probably a younger daughter. Their only known child was ancestor Francesca.

It is not known when Rosario and Anna died, but they both were alive when their daughter Ancestor Francesca was married on June 5, 1695. For now, nothing else is known about them.

~< Back to Chart >~